Archives – 2014

SENIOR AWARDS

Here are all the 2014 award winners:

Club Awards
Club Person – Jonathan Crook
Outstanding Club Member – Peter Challis
Personality – Ronan Costello
Sportsmanship – Ana Paterson
Veteran Player – Paul Richardson
Senior Leading Goal Scorer – Sarah Coppard
Goalkeeper of the Year – Matt Aberhart

Swifts 1st Team
Player of the Year – Bjorn Vossen
Players’ Player – Dwayne Signal
Most Consistent all-round Player – Gary Dobson
Most Improved – William Judson
Leading Goal Scorer – Bjorn Vossen & Scott Parsonage

Swifts Reserves
Player of the Year – Jamie Cox
Players’ Player – Matt Aberhart
Most Improved – Chris Bedford (Team mate of the Year)
Leading Goal Scorer – Jamie Cox

Swifts Ladies
Player of the Year – Chloe Verstraten
Players’ Player – Ana Paterson
Most Improved – Lavinia Laaiva
Best Trainer – Jess Skellern
Top Goal Scorer – Sarah Coppard

Swifts Under 17
Player of the Year – Dillon Sankey
Top Goal Scorer – Ignacio Trias
Most Improved Player – Marc Russenberger
Players’ Player – Lawrence Clothier
Most Promising Player – Radge Avergonzado

Golden Boot (top 12 goal scorers)
20 – S Coppard (Ladies)
17 – J Cox (Res)
15 – R Costello (Res)
13 – A Verstraten (Ladies)
8 – G Raynel (Ladies)
7 – K Morrison (Ladies)
6 – K Smitstra (Ladies)
5 – L Clothier (1st/U-17)
5 – H Maddren (Ladies)
5 – S Parsonage (1st)
5 – I Trias (1st/U-17)
5 – B Vossen (1st)

 

SWIFTS 1st TEAM

Pre-season
Feb 22 v Tauranga (a). 1-4 loss (goal scorer: Ben Watson). [Federation Pre-season Cup]. Photos
March 1 v Ngongotaha (h). 0-0 draw. [Federation Pre-season Cup]. Photos
March 8 v Cambridge (h). 0-2 loss. Photos
March 15 v HRFC Clube (h), 0-0 draw. Photos & article
March 22 v Tauranga (a). 2-4 loss. (goal scorers: Lawrence Clothier, Bjorn Vossen). [Fed Pre-season Cup]. Photos

WaiBOP Federation League Division 1

Federation League Division 1

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayArticle
2014-04-05 14:45:40April 5, 2014Tauranga BC FC2 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-04-12 14:45:49April 12, 2014Matamata Swifts1 - 2Melville United
Recap
2014-04-19 14:45:29April 19, 2014Ngongotaha1 - 0Matamata SwiftsRecap
2014-04-26 14:45:38April 26, 2014Matamata Swifts0 - 3Tauranga City Utd
Recap
2014-05-03 14:45:06May 3, 2014Otumoetai3 - 0Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-05-10 14:45:18May 10, 2014Matamata Swifts0 - 3Old Blues
Recap
2014-05-17 14:45:28May 17, 2014AFC Fury6 - 4Matamata SwiftsRecap
2014-05-24 14:45:27May 24, 2014Matamata Swifts2 - 2TaupoRecap
2014-05-31 14:45:23May 31, 2014HRFC Clube5 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-06-07 14:45:20June 7, 2014Matamata Swifts4 - 4Waikato Unicol
Recap
2014-06-14 14:45:07June 14, 2014Old Blues1 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-06-21 14:45:53June 21, 2014Matamata Swifts3 - 1Tauranga BC FC
Recap
2014-06-28 14:45:54June 28, 2014Melville United0 - 2Matamata SwiftsRecap
2014-07-05 14:45:50July 5, 2014Matamata Swifts2 - 1Ngongotaha
Recap
2014-07-12 14:45:35July 12, 2014Tauranga City Utd0 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-07-19 14:45:36July 19, 2014Matamata Swifts1 - 1Otumoetai
Recap
2014-08-02 14:45:16August 2, 2014Matamata Swifts0 - 2AFC Fury
Recap
2014-08-09 14:45:16August 9, 2014Taupo1 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-08-16 14:45:27August 16, 2014Matamata Swifts1 - 1HRFC Clube
Recap
2014-08-23 14:45:27August 23, 2014Waikato Unicol3 - 1Matamata Swifts
Recap
2014-09-06 14:45:38September 6, 2014Matamata Swifts1 - 1Cambridge FC
Recap
2014-09-13 14:45:28September 13, 2014Cambridge FC5 - 3Matamata Swifts
Recap

 

Final Table

Click here for the WaiBOP Federation League Division 1 table

 

Chatham Cup

Chatham Cup

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayArticle
2014-04-21 14:00:07April 21, 2014Matamata Swifts1 - 4Rotorua United
Recap

 

Senior Squad

Click here for the 2014 Matamata Swifts 1st team squad

 

SWIFTS RESERVES

Pre-season

March 22 v Tokoroa (h). 2-2 draw (goal scorers: John Harris, Scott Hudson).
March 29 v Cambridge (a). 5-2 win (goal scorers: Peter McCoskrie 2, Jamie Cox, Juong Hyun, Sam Chase). Photos here.

Waikato Division A

April 5 v Eastern City (a). 5-5 draw (M. Marquez, J. Cox, R. Costello, J. Gifford, S. Hudson)
April 12 v Huntly Thistle (h). 3-0 win (J. Cox 2, J. Harris)
April 26  v Hamilton Wanderers (a). 2-7 loss (R. Costello 2)
May 3 v Claudelands Northerners (a). 2-4 loss (R. Costello, S. Hudson)
May 10 v Melville United (h). 3-1 win (M. Marquez, M. Monteith, R. Costello)
May 17 v Waikato Unicol (a). 6-1 win (R. Costello 2, J. Cox 2, M. Monteith, D. Hyslop)
May 24 v Waikato Unicol C (a). 3-2 win (aet – Waikato Cup) (J. Cox 2, R. Costello)
May 31 v Ngaruawahia United (h). 2-0 win (J. Cox 2)
June 7 v Claudelands Reserves (a). 2-0 win (R. Costello, M. Monteith)
June 21 v Unicol A (h). 1-0 win (Waikato Cup) (J. Cox)
June 28 v  Claudelands Northerners (h). 3-2 win (J. Cox, D. Hyslop, J. Crook)
July 5 v Eastern City (h). 3-0 win (win by default)
July 12 v Hamilton Wanderers A (a). 1-4 loss (Waikato Cup) (R. Costello)
July 19 v Huntly Thistle (a). 6-0 win (J. Cox 3, R. Costello 2, J. Crook)
July 26 v Hamilton Wanderers (h). 5-1 win (S. Hudson, R. Costello 2, S. Richardson, J. Crook)
August 2 v Cambridge FC (a). 2-2 draw (S. Hudson, R. Costello)
August 9 v Melville United (a). 4-0 win (J. Gifford 2, J. Cox 2)
August 16 v Waikato Unicol (h). 3-0 win (win by default)
August 23 v Cambridge FC (h). 1-2 loss (M. Monteith)
August 30 v Ngaruawahia United (a). 1-2 loss (?)
September 6 v Claudelands  Reserves (h). 2-2 draw (D. Hyslop, J. Cox).

Click here for the Waikato Division A table

 

SWIFTS LADIES

Pre-season

March 16 v Cambridge (a). 0-2 loss.
March 30 v Melville Utd (a). 0-6 loss.

Waikato Ladies Division C

April 6 v Mangakino United (h). 3-0 win (A. Verstraten, S. Coppard 2)
April 13 v Eastern Suburbs  (h). 5-0 win (S. Coppard 3, K. Morrison, G. Raynel)
April 27 v Waikato Unicol (h). 8-1 win (S. Coppard 2, K. Smitstra 2, T. Saw, M. Norris, F. Weaver, A. Verstraten)
May 4 v Morrinsville (h). 11-0 win (S. Coppard 3, A. Verstraten 3, K. Smitstra 3, K. Morrison 2)
May 11 v Te Awamutu (a). 2-2 draw (K. Morrison 2)
May 18 v Cambridge (h). 2-1 win (H. Maddren 2)
May 25 v Melville United (a). 2-0 win (H. Maddren, R. Stewart)
June 8 v Mangakino United (a). 3-1 win (A. Verstraten 2, M. Norris)
June 22 v Waikato Unicol (a). 3-1 win (S. Coppard, A. Verstraten, K. Smitstra)
June 29 v Morrinsville (a). 15-0 win (S. Coppard 5, G. Raynel 5, A. Verstraten 3, R. Stewart, S. Rickard)
July 6 v Te Awamutu (h). 2-1 win (S. Coppard, A. Verstraten)
July 20 v Melville United (h). 1-0 win (A. Verstraten)
Not Played v Eastern Suburbs (a). 3-0 win (win by default)
July 27 v Unicol B (h). 0-4 loss (Waikato Cup)
August 3 v Mangakino (h). 3-0 win (win by default) (Waikato Plate)
September 7 v Unicol C (h). 2-1 win (G. Raynel, S. Coppard) (Waikato Plate semi-final)
September 14 v Cambridge (a). 6-0 win (S. Coppard, K. Morrison, G. Raynel, F. Weaver, H. Maddren)
September 21 v Morrinsville B (n). 2-4 loss (K. Cox, S. Coppard) (Waikato Plate final)

Click here for the Waikato Ladies Division C table

 

SWIFTS UNDER-17

WaiBOP Federation U-17 League

May 11 v Geyser Football (a). 1-4 loss (L. Raynel)
May 18 v Hamilton Wanderers Blue (h). 0-5 loss
May 25 v Whakatane Town (a). 2-1 win (C. Loft, OG)
June 8 v Tauranga City (h). 1-6 loss (I. Trias)
June 15 v Hamilton Wanderers White (a). 4-1 win (I. Trias 2, L. Clothier, A. Mukaka)
June 22 v Melville United (h). 3-3 draw (L. Raynel, I. Trias, OG)
June 29 BYE
July 6 v Geyser Football (h). 2-4 loss (V. Kumar 2)
July 27 v Whakatane Town (h). 1-0 win (J. Wise)
August 3 v Tauranga City (a) – postponed
August 10 v Hamilton Wanderers White (h). 3-0 win (win by default)
August 17 v Melville United (a). 1-4 loss (??)
August 24 BYE
August 31 v Hamilton Wanderers Blue (a). 0-3 loss

 

SWIFTS UNDER-19

2014 U-19 Youth Championships (Napier)

Satellite Group E

Oct 25 (09.00) v Waiuku. 1-0 win (S. Taiapa).
Oct 25 (12.00) v Napier City Rovers B. 1-1 draw (C. Barr).
Oct 25 (15.00) v Waterside-Karori. 0-2 loss.
Oct 26 (08.30) v Albany United. 0-2 loss.
Oct 26 (11.30) v Kapiti Coast. 0-2 loss.

Final table

Waterside-Karori………5-0-0-15-01-15
Kapiti Coast…………….4-0-1-19-04-12
Napier City Rovers B…2-1-2-09-12-07
Matamata Swifts………1-1-3-02-07-04
Albany United………….1-0-4-04-13-03
Waiuku………………….1-0-4-04-16-03