1st Team

2018 MATCH DETAILS

 

Pre-season
February 24 v Melville Utd (a). Kick-off: 1pm. 1-3 loss (Goal: ??).
March 3 v Claudelands Rovers (h). Mixed squad game.
March 10 v Papamoa (h). Kick-off: 2.45pm. 3-2 win (Goals: Dayne Willemsen 2, Brad West)
March 17 v Te Awamutu (a). Kick-off: 2.45pm. 2-0 win (Goals: Jamie Baxter, Hardy Rosas)
March 24 v Ngaruawahia Utd (a). Kick-off: 2.45pm. 3-3 draw (Goals: Kody Nowell 2, Dayne Willemsen)

 

2018 DETAILS

WaiBOP Premiership - 2018

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayArticle
West HamiltonMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsTauranga Blue Rovers
Matamata SwiftsWaikato Unicol
Matamata SwiftsPapamoa
Melville UnitedMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsTokoroa
Tauranga BC FCMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsWanderers 3rds
Te Awamutu AFCMatamata Swifts
TaupoMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsWest Hamilton
Tauranga Blue RoversMatamata Swifts
Waikato UnicolMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsTaupo
PapamoaMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsMelville United
TokoroaMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsTauranga BC FC
Wanderers 3rdsMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsTe Awamutu AFC
OtumoetaiMatamata Swifts
Matamata SwiftsOtumoetai

Chatham Cup 2018

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayArticle
Matamata SwiftsNgaruawahia United

 

WaiBOP Premiership – 2018

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1Taupo19152248163247
2Waikato Unicol21151569195046
3Papamoa19142353153744
4Melville United22124651361540
5Tauranga BC FC21123660362436
6Otumoetai2211294132935
7Te Awamutu AFC22102103530532
8Matamata Swifts22102104341232
9West Hamilton2291124542328
10Tauranga Blue Rovers2244143263-3116
11Tokoroa2141161564-4913
12Wanderers 3rds21002118117-990

 

Click here for the 2018 Matamata Swifts squad.

 

Visit the Archives for all last season’s match information.